Is M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • milk
  • fish
  • soured cream
  • hot smoked scottish salmon

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savoury notes come through alongside a mild tang, while moist, flaky main component and soft, firm salad pieces provide contrasting textures. Commonly eaten cold as a quick lunch, picnic option or side, reviews praise flavor and convenience but sometimes note variable portioning and occasional texture variability reported by shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

New Potatoes (45%), Cucumber, Hot Smoked Scottish Salmon (Fish) (13%), Spinach, Water, Lemon Vinaigrette (5%), Rapeseed Oil, Spring Onions, Soured Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Salt, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Chives, Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Dill, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Mustard, Mustard Husk, Ground Pimentoes, Turmeric, Lemon Vinaigrette contains Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper

Check M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Hot Smoked Salmon & New Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySavoryTangy
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide DishMeal Prep