Is M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crispy exterior with a flaky interior and a mild savory taste, commonly reheated from frozen in ovens or air fryers. Often served with chips, in sandwiches or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, praising crispness while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning and portion variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy exterior with a flaky interior and a mild savory taste, commonly reheated from frozen in ovens or air fryers. Often served with chips, in sandwiches or with dipping sauces. Reviewers note reliable convenience and family appeal, praising crispness while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or inconsistent seasoning and portion variability.
Ingredients
Cod (Fish) (60%), Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour, Maize Flour, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
M&S Made Without 9 Cod Fish Fingers Frozen is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


