Is Ms Molly's Digestive 400G Vegetarian?

Description
Moderately sweet, lightly toasted flavor with a gentle crumbly texture that holds together for dipping yet breaks into coarse crumbs. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as a snack or paired with spreads, and occasionally employed as a base for desserts. Reviewers note consistent taste, occasional breakage in shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately sweet, lightly toasted flavor with a gentle crumbly texture that holds together for dipping yet breaks into coarse crumbs. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used as a snack or paired with spreads, and occasionally employed as a base for desserts. Reviewers note consistent taste, occasional breakage in shipping.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Oats , Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt.
Check Ms Molly's Digestive 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ms Molly's Digestive 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Caffeine Free, Blackberry Apple Cider, Digestive Awakening, Tea Bags
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Karma Wellness Water Probiotics For Digestive Health Berry Cherry -- 18 Fl Oz
Olly Probiotic Immune & Digestive Health Tropical Mango Gummies
Where to buy
Ms Molly's Digestive 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Whole


