Is M&S Oats & Honey Cereal Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • barley malt extract
  • oat flakes
  • rice syrup
  • flavouring

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley malt extract
oat flakes
rice syrup

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (30%), Wheatflakes (contains Gluten) (15%), Chicory Fibre, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Rice Syrup, Crisped Quinoa, Honey (5%), Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Molasses, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten)

Check M&S Oats & Honey Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Oats & Honey Cereal Bars is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go