Is M&S Perfect Turkey Crown Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- goose fat
- turkey stock
- turkey bones
- roasted chicken stock
- chicken extract
- chicken bones
- chicken fat
- potassium nitrate
- +4 more
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oakham� Turkey (73%), Pork (6%), Water (5%), Apple Wood Smoked Streaky Bacon (4.5%) (Pork (96%), Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Sugar Antioxidant: E301), Roast Chicken Stock Sachet (2%) (Water, Chicken Bones, Onion Pur�e, Cornflour, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sage, Parsley), Herbs (Rosemary, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Parsley), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Butter (Milk), Salt, Chestnuts, Sugar, Onions, Cranberries, Sloe Gin, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Honey, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt, Cornflour, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, White Peppercorns, Garlic, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay), Potato Starch, Chickpea Flour, Dried Buttermilk, Turkey Stock (Water, Yeast Extract, Turkey Bones, Turkey, Salt, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour), Goose Fat, Dried Onions, Cornflour, Cracked Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Ground Spices (Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Cinnamon), Dried Garlic, Dried Butter (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Red Peppers, Vinegar, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Concentrated Lemon Juice
Check M&S Perfect Turkey Crown against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Perfect Turkey Crown in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Perfect Turkey Crown is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


