Is M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- calcium carbonate
- glycerol
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Vine Fruits (36%) (Sultanas, Raisins, Vostizza Currants), Marzipan (9%) (Sugar, Ground Almonds, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup), Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glacé Cherries (6%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Black Carrot, Aronia), Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid), Pasteurised Egg, Butter (Milk) (5%), Brandy (5%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Nibbed Almonds, Candied Orange and Lemon Peel (Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid), Orange Peel, Concentrated Raisin Juice, Palm Oil, Salt, Humectant: Glycerol, Cornflour, Lemon Peel, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier: E471, Ground Spices (Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Nutmeg, Caraway, Cloves), Raising Agent: E450, E501, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum
Check M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
Larabar® Fruit & Nut Food Bar Peanut Butter Cookie Bar
Where to buy
M&S Perfectly Matured Rich Fruit Cake Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


