Is M&S Ready to Bake Colin the Caterpillar Cookie Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried whey
  • dried lactose
  • dried whole milk
  • butter oil
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • unsalted butter

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsalted Butter (Milk), White Chocolate (15%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Cocoa Mass, Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar Coated Chocolate Beans (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Dried Lactose (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring, Plant Concentrates (Spirulina, Safflower), Colour: Beetroot Red, Curcumin, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Dark Brown Sugar, Belgian Dark Chocolate (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Caster Sugar, Rice Flour, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Vanilla Extract, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum

Check M&S Ready to Bake Colin the Caterpillar Cookie Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Ready to Bake Colin the Caterpillar Cookie Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Pouch, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking