Is M&S Select Farms British Rotisserie Whole Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken bones
- chicken
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (89%), Water, Sugar, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Maltodextrin, Colour: Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat, Chicken Bones, Ground Black Pepper
Check M&S Select Farms British Rotisserie Whole Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Select Farms British Rotisserie Whole Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Sliced Rotisserie Seasoned Chicken Breast - 9oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Whole Grain, Organic, Lightly Salted, Wild Rice
Where to buy
M&S Select Farms British Rotisserie Whole Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


