Is M&S sourdough baguette Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat sourdough
  • wheat gluten
  • fermented wheatgerm
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • barley malt flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Sourdough, Yeast, Alcohol, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Fermented Wheatgerm, Deactivated Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Barley Malt Flour, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Barley Malt Extract.

Check M&S sourdough baguette against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep