Is Mt. Capra Products CapraZyme™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • 196

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Plant Enzyme Blend : ( 196 Mg ) , Lipase ( 3600 Lu ) , Amylase ( 4500 Skbu ) , Bromelain ( 108 Gdu ) , Protease ( 22400 Hut ) , Lactase ( 2300 Lacu ) , Cellulase ( 900 Cu ) , Maltase ( 450 Dp ) , Papain ( 70 Tu ) , Botanical Blend ( 220 Mg ) , Grapefruit ( Citrus Xparadisi ) , L-Glutamine , Ginger Root ( Zingiber officinale ) , Yucca Root ( Yucca Spp ) , Aloe Vera Whole Leaf , Turmeric Root ( Curcuma Longa ) , Cat’s Claw Herb ( Uncaria Tomentosa ) , Other Ingredients : Vegetable Cellulose .

Check Mt. Capra Products CapraZyme™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mt. Capra Products CapraZyme™ is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go