Is Mug Shot El Delicioso Mexican Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Rice, Tomato Powder, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings (Contain Barley), Potato Starch, Ground Spices (Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Coriander, Chilli Powder), Chicory Fibre, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract Powder, Red Pepper, Sweetcorn, Red Kidney Beans, Salt, Jalapeno Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley

Check Mug Shot El Delicioso Mexican Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mug Shot El Delicioso Mexican Rice is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go