Is MULTI ACTIVE - 120 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 17 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium citrate
  • magnesium
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium
  • +13 more

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Palmitate), Equivalent To 1, Iu Vitamin A Activity, Beta Carotene Equivalent To 1250 Iu Beta-carotene, Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Riboflavin/riboflavin-5-phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid (Folate), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Biotin, Vitamin C From Ester-c Brand Calcium Ascorbate, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Equivalent To 50 Iu Vitamin E Activity, Calcium (Calcium Citrate), Magnesium (Magnesium Hvp Chelate), Zinc (Zinc Hvp Chelate), Copper (Copper (Ii) Hvp Chelate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate), Chromium (Chromium (Iii) Hvp Chelate), Potassium Citrate, Manganese (Manganese (Ii) Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Iron (Iron (Ii) Citrate), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable), Silicon Dioxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Capsule Shell: Hypromellose

Check MULTI ACTIVE - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MULTI ACTIVE - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep