Is MULTI ACTIVE - 120 VCAPS Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 15 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • magnesium stearate
  • cholecalciferol
  • calcium
  • +11 more

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Palmitate), Equivalent To 1, Iu Vitamin A Activity, Beta Carotene Equivalent To 1250 Iu Beta-carotene, Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Riboflavin/riboflavin-5-phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folic Acid (Folate), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Biotin, Vitamin C From Ester-c Brand Calcium Ascorbate, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Acid Succinate), Equivalent To 50 Iu Vitamin E Activity, Calcium (Calcium Citrate), Magnesium (Magnesium Hvp Chelate), Zinc (Zinc Hvp Chelate), Copper (Copper (Ii) Hvp Chelate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Selenium (Selenium Hvp Chelate), Chromium (Chromium (Iii) Hvp Chelate), Potassium Citrate, Manganese (Manganese (Ii) Hvp Chelate), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Hvp Chelate), Vanadium (Vanadium Hvp Chelate), Iron (Iron (Ii) Citrate), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable), Silicon Dioxide, Dicalcium Phosphate, Capsule Shell: Hypromellose

Check MULTI ACTIVE - 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MULTI ACTIVE - 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep