Is MULTI VI MIN – 120 VCAPS Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • magnesium
  • magnesium oxide
  • vitamin b12
  • +8 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (Vitamin A Palmitate), Equivalent To 4, Iu Vitamin A Activity, Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (Riboflavin-5-phosphate Sodium Salt), Niacinamide, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium-d-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride And Pyridoxal-5-phosphate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Folate (Folic Acid), Biotin, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopheryl Succinate), Equivalent To 80 Iu Vitamin E Activity, Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Potassium Citrate, Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Iron (Iron Citrate), Manganese (Manganese Ii Citrate), Chromium (Chromium Iii Citrate), Selenium (Sodium Selenate), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable), Hypromellose (Capsule Shell)

Check MULTI VI MIN – 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MULTI VI MIN – 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
On The Go