Is Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium peroxide
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium acid pyrophosphate
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- +1 more
calcium peroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, FLAXSEEDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SOYBEAN), WHEAT GLUTEN (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY), MILLET, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPELT FLAKES, KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, POPPY SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PEROXIDE (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY).
Check Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


