Is Munchy Bars Choc Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OAT FLAKES (25%), MILK CHOCOLATE (24%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya, Sunflower), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, WHOLE WHEAT FLAKES (12%) (Whole Wheat, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Honey, Wheat Flour, Stabiliser: Sorbitols, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel, Salt, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS MILK SOLIDS 17% MINIMUM. COCOA SOLIDS 35% MINIMUM. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts, peanuts and rye. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial preservatives.

Check Munchy Bars Choc Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go