Is Musashi Shred And Burn Vanilla | 2kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • is not to be used as a sole source of nutrition
  • enzyme

is not to be used as a sole source of nutrition

Dietitian note

Sole is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi Shred and Burn Protein Blend (97%) [Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)], Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar), Caffeine, L-Carnitine, Enzyme (Papain), Sweetener (Sucralose), Green Tea Extract, Green Coffee Bean Extract, Choline Bitartrate. Contains milk, soy. *MUSASHI Shred and Burn™ is not to be used as a sole source of nutrition and should be consumed in conjunction with an appropriate physical training or exercise program. Musashi Shred and Burn™ contains caffeine and is not recommended for children under 15 years of age, pregnant or lactating women, or individuals sensitive to caffeine. Store below 30°C in a cool, dry place. This product is

Check Musashi Shred And Burn Vanilla | 2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Musashi Shred And Burn Vanilla | 2kg is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking