Is Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
- glycerol
- calcium caseinate
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shred and Burn ™ Protein Blend (32%) [Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (471)], Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) [Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour], Sorbitol, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps, Cookie Crumbs (1.8%) (Contains Soy and Wheat), Garcinia Cambogia Extract, Flavours, L-Carnitine Tartrate, Green Tea Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin (Nicotinic Acid).
Check Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


