Is Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- whey protein isolate
- glycerol
- protein milk chocolate
- 471
- calcium caseinate
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Shred and Burn ™ Protein Blend (32%) [Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (471)], Protein Milk Chocolate (20%) [Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour], Sorbitol, Glycerol, Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps, Cookie Crumbs (1.8%) (Contains Soy and Wheat), Garcinia Cambogia Extract, Flavours, L-Carnitine Tartrate, Green Tea Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamin (Nicotinic Acid).
Check Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Musashi Shred & Burn Protein Bar Cookies & Cream 60g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


