Is Muscle Milk, 30g Protein Crunch Bar, Vanilla Almond Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate palm kernel oil
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream layer corn syrup
  • whey protein isolate

milk protein concentrate palm kernel oil

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Soy Protein Crisps Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Cream Layer Corn Syrup, Milk Protein Concentrate Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Natural Sugar, Fractioned Palm Kernel Oil

Check Muscle Milk, 30g Protein Crunch Bar, Vanilla Almond Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast