Is Muscle Milk Pro Advanced Nutrition Knockout Chocolate Protein Shake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- riboflavin
- +7 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, INULIN, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATES, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN D3, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)
Check Muscle Milk Pro Advanced Nutrition Knockout Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Pro Advanced Nutrition Knockout Chocolate Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


