Is Muscle Milk Protein Bar Lemon Bliss Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- enzyme-modified soy protein
- natural flavors
- +2 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Derived Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Glycerin, Fractionated Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Oligofructose, Water, Maltitol Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Oil With Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Yogurt Powder (Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Egg White, Natural Flavors, Tapioca Syrup, Enzyme-modified Soy Protein, Pectin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Cornstarch, Malic Acid, Sucralose, Carrageenan
Check Muscle Milk Protein Bar Lemon Bliss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Protein Bar Lemon Bliss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Muscle Milk Protein Bar Lemon Bliss is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


