Is Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- milk solids 15
- no added sugar milk
- skim milk powder
- milk protein isolate
- hydrolysed collagen
- calcium lactate
- humectants
- natural flavour
- +3 more
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Nation Peanut Flavoured Custard 27% (double Choc Custard Powder (milk Protein Isolate (69%), Cocoa (7.5%), Skim Milk Powder, Inulin, Coconut Mct Oil Powder, Flavours, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweetener (maltitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (sucralose), Sodium Chloride, No Added Sugar Milk (choc 20% (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Caramel Paste 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (caramel I, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (pectin), Firming Agent (calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Humectant (glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts 5%, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-oligosaccharide (soluble Fibre), Flavour, Sweetener (maltitol), Peanut Butter 1%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy.
Check Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


