Is Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- calcium lactate
- humectants
- natural flavour
- +2 more
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Nation Peanut Flavoured Custard 27% (double Choc Custard Powder (milk Protein Isolate (69%), Cocoa (7.5%), Skim Milk Powder, Inulin, Coconut Mct Oil Powder, Flavours, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (carboxymethyl Cellulose), Sweetener (maltitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (sucralose), Sodium Chloride, No Added Sugar Milk (choc 20% (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Solids 5%, Emulsifier (soy 322), Natural Flavour, Intense Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Caramel Paste 8% (invert Sugar, Humectants (sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Colours (caramel I, Titanium Dioxide), Gelling Agent (pectin), Firming Agent (calcium Lactate), Natural Flavour), Polydextrose, Humectant (glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate, Peanuts 5%, Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-oligosaccharide (soluble Fibre), Flavour, Sweetener (maltitol), Peanut Butter 1%, Sunflower Oil, Natural Colour (150a), Salt, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains Milk, Peanuts and Soy.
Check Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation Custard Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


