Is MUSO Furikake Organic Sprinkling Green Nori Seaweed - 2.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • salt cured toasted black sesame seeds

salt cured toasted black sesame seeds

Dietitian note

"Cured" usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, toasted flakes deliver a savory, umami oceanic flavor with brief crispness that softens on warm foods. Commonly sprinkled over rice, noodles, salads, eggs or popcorn to add texture and depth. Customer feedback notes flavorful, convenient seasoning and versatility; some users mention slight occasional clumping or minor packaging spout issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt cured toasted black sesame seeds (organic ), black sesame seeds (organic ), sea salt), toasted white sesame seeds (organic ), ground white sesame seeds (organic ), green nori flakes

Check MUSO Furikake Organic Sprinkling Green Nori Seaweed - 2.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MUSO Furikake Organic Sprinkling Green Nori Seaweed - 2.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsJewel-OscoWegmansAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSalad