Is Muuna 2% Milkfat Mango on the Bottom Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- natural milk salts
- milk protein concentrate
- cream
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- vitamin a plamitate
- natural flavor
natural milk salts
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Mangoes, Water, Cream, Fructose, Mango Puree, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pectin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Plant-based Gums (Carob Bean, Guar Bean), Natural Milk Salts, Vitamin A Plamitate, Live & Active Culture: B, Lactis
Check Muuna 2% Milkfat Mango on the Bottom Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muuna 2% Milkfat Mango on the Bottom Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
Where to buy
Muuna 2% Milkfat Mango on the Bottom Cottage Cheese, 5.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


