Is Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains saccharin sodium, lactose
  • lactose
  • magnesium hydroxi d
  • magnesium hydroxide 40| a luminium hydroxide-dried 40| simethicone 3| also

contains saccharin sodium, lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each tablet contains: Magnesium Hydroxide 400mg, A luminium Hydroxide-Dried 400mg, Simethicone 30mg, Also contains Saccharin Sodium and Lactose., Alumi nium Hydroxide- Dried 400 mg (equivalent to 50% Al uminium Oxide, Anhydrous (AIO)), Magnesium Hydroxi d

Check Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mylanta 2Go Antacid Double Strength Chewable Tablets Lemon Mint 24 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Piece