Is MyProtein Gooey Filled Cookie Double Choc & Caramel 75g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk proteins
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Proteins, Salted Caramel Flavour Filling (15%) (sweetener (maltitol), Coconut Oil, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Vegetable Oils (olive, Coconut), Emulsifier (acacia Gum), Skimmed Milk Powder, Olive Oil, Salt, Flavouring), Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Sweetener (maltitol), Dark Chocolate Chips (7%) (sweetener (maltitol), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavouring), Soya Protein, Oat Flour, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (potassium Tartrates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (acacia Gum), Flavouring. Dark Chocolate Chips: Cocoa Solids 48% Minimum. Contains Milk, Oat, Soya.
Check MyProtein Gooey Filled Cookie Double Choc & Caramel 75g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyProtein Gooey Filled Cookie Double Choc & Caramel 75g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Talenti Double Cookie Crunch
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Sweet Loren's Salted Caramel Chocolate Cookie Dough
About this product
Cookie · Piece


