Is MyProtein Impact Diet Whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk proteins
  • lipase
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein blend
  • amylase
  • dl-choline bitartrate
  • xanthan gum

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (76%) (whey Protein Concentrate (milk) (contains Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate (milk) (contains Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)), Oatflour (8%), Inulin Powder (8%), Flavouring, L-glutamine (2%), Flaxseed Powder (2%), Cla (conjugated Linoleic Acid Triglyceride (safflower Oil)), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (milk Proteins), Green Tea Extract 15:1 (camellia Sinensis), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Dl-choline Bitartrate (0.2%), Sweetener (sucralose), Digezyme™ (0.1%) (amylase, Lactase, Cellulase, Protease, Lipase). Contains Milk, Soya, Oat.

Check MyProtein Impact Diet Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking