Is MyVitamins Wellness Active Women Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- co enzyme q10
- amylase
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Bulking Agent (microcrystalline Cellulose), Vitamin C, Natural Vitamin E Powder, Panax Ginseng Extract 10:1 (panax Ginseng), Pantothenic Acid, Choline Bitartrate, Ferrous Fumarate, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Riboflavin, Royal Jelly Extract 3:1, Alpha Lipoic Acid Cirtus Bioflavnoid Complex, Anti Caking Agents (magnesium Starate, Silicon Dioxide), Glazing Agents (hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Glycerine, Carnuaba Wax), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Beta Carotene 20%, Niacin, Inositol Dc 95%, Lipase, Bromelian Extract (ananas Comosus L.), Papain Powder, Sodium Slelenite, Vitamin D2, Grapeseed Extract (vitis Vinifera), Co Enzyme Q10, Amylase, Copper Sulphate, Lutein (tagetes Erecta L.), Chromium Picolinate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin K1, Folic Acid, Biotin. May Contain Milk.
Check MyVitamins Wellness Active Women against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MyVitamins Wellness Active Women in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


