Is N/a Apple Powdered Puff, Apple Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzyme
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono-, diglycerides
- diglycerides
- +4 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (CITRIC ACID), SOY FIBER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES (DATEM), NONFAT DRY MILK, ENZYME (MALTODEXTRIN, MINERAL OIL, ENZYME, POTATO STARCH), GUAR GUM, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ASCORBIC ACID, DRIED EGG WHITES. FILLING: WATER, SUGAR, APPLE(SODIUM SULFITE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). TOPPING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check N/a Apple Powdered Puff, Apple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Apple Powdered Puff, Apple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


