Is N/a Fiesta Style Bean Dip, Fiesta Style Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fermented wheat protein
- wheat flour
- cream modified food starch
- includes yeast extract andmaltodextrin
fermented wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REFRIED BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS, LESS THAN 2% OF LARD, SALT, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PICO DE GALLO (TOMATO, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, CILANTRO), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED GRADE A MILK, CREAM MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NON FAT DRY MILK, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGÉENAN, LOCÚST BEAN GUM), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES & ANNATTO [COLOR], POWDERED CORN & POTATO STARCH [ADDED TO PREVENT CLUMPING], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR]), GREEN ONIONS, TACO SEASONING MIX (SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND RED PEPPER], SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, ONION, CORNSTARCH, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING], CANOLA OIL, FERMENTED WHEAT PROTEIN [INCLUDES YEAST EXTRACT ANDMALTODEXTRIN]).
Check N/a Fiesta Style Bean Dip, Fiesta Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Fiesta Style Bean Dip, Fiesta Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


