Is N/a New York Style Cinnamon Authentic Crumb Cake, New York Style Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
sodium stearoyl lactylate
propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL OR SOYBEAN OILS], WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CINNAMON, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOY FLOUR.

Check N/a New York Style Cinnamon Authentic Crumb Cake, New York Style Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking