Is N/a New York Style Cinnamon Authentic Crumb Cake, New York Style Cinnamon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol mono & diesters of fatty acids
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL OR SOYBEAN OILS], WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CINNAMON, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, SOY FLOUR.
Check N/a New York Style Cinnamon Authentic Crumb Cake, New York Style Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a New York Style Cinnamon Authentic Crumb Cake, New York Style Cinnamon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
About this product
Snack · Slice


