No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is N/a Sweet & Spicy Pimento Spread, Sweet & Spicy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHREDDED SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, COLOR ADDED]), POTATO STARCH. POWDERED CELLULOSE. NATAMYCIN). CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM. CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN &/OR XANTHAN &/OR GUAR GUMS). CAGE FREE MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, WATER. VINEGAR. ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MUSTARD FLOWER, SALT), PIMENTOS, MAMA LIL'S PEPPERS (HUNGARIAN HOT GOATHORN PEPPERS, EXPELLER PRESSED NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR. SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, LEMON JUICE). GARLIC, CULTURED DEXTROSE.

Check N/a Sweet & Spicy Pimento Spread, Sweet & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? N/a Sweet & Spicy Pimento Spread, Sweet & Spicy | Spoonful