Is N Bueno Tamalitos Pork - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard
  • hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
  • pork
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn masa (stone ground corn, water, lime), pork, red chile puree (water, red chile pods), lard (lard, hydrogenated lard with tocopherol and BHT to protect flavor), salt, corn flour, granulated garlic, baking powder (sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum sulfate, cornstarch, calcium sulfate, monocalcium phosphate).

Check N Bueno Tamalitos Pork - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking