Is Nabisco Premium Unsalted Tops Saltine Crackers, 16 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plain, mild flavor and light, crisp texture make these square crackers common for pairing with soups, broths, cheeses, spreads, and dips. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and suitability for snacking or as a crumb topping; occasional comments mention brittle edges and crumbling during transport or storage, often purchased in bulk.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Baking Soda, Yeast. Contains: Wheat.

Check Nabisco Premium Unsalted Tops Saltine Crackers, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nabisco Premium Unsalted Tops Saltine Crackers, 16 Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Salty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish