Is Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact sandwich crackers deliver a crisp, rich outer crunch with a smooth, savory-sweet filling; reviewers cite satisfying texture and bold flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party nibble, consumers note convenience and taste consistency while occasionally mentioning small size or uneven filling distribution and minor crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And/or Cottonseed And/or Soybean Oils), Salt, Peanut Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola And/or Palm And/or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Malted Barley Flour

Check Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySaltySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch