Is Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact sandwich crackers deliver a crisp, rich outer crunch with a smooth, savory-sweet filling; reviewers cite satisfying texture and bold flavor. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party nibble, consumers note convenience and taste consistency while occasionally mentioning small size or uneven filling distribution and minor crumbling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed And/or Cottonseed And/or Soybean Oils), Salt, Peanut Oil), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola And/or Palm And/or Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Sugar, Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda And/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Malted Barley Flour

Check Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nabisco Ritz Bitz Sandwich Crackers w Peanut Butter 8.8oz PKG is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySaltySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch