Is Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, 8.1 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • cultured cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • sour cream powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate and
  • +3 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, weighing 81 oz, are crispy and not fried, containing 40% less fat than leading fried potato chips. These chips make a tasty lunchbox companion, and their packaging may change. Made with a tangy sour cream and onion flavor, people love and find them addictive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, POTATO STARCH, SALT, LEAVENING (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR BAKING SODA), SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), ONION POWDER, DEXTROSE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (FLAVOR ENHANCER), SKIM MILK, WHEY, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, 8.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nabisco Ritz Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Toasted Chips, 8.1 Oz. is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go