Is NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, NACHO CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural nacho cheese seasoning
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL NACHO CHEESE SEASONING (NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CHILI PEPPER, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SAFFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check NACHO CHEESE FLAVORED PROTEIN PUFFS, NACHO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go