Is Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes 213g are a wholesome and nutritious snack made with Scottish oats. These oatcakes are a healthier alternative to wheat-based crackers, as they contain complex carbohydrates that provide essential nutrients. They are also rich in soluble and insoluble fiber, which can aid in energy sources. The oatcakes are highly regarded by people, who enjoy their taste and find them great for snacking. Additionally, these oatcakes are gluten-free and are proudly made in Edinburgh.

Description
Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes 213g are a wholesome and nutritious snack made with Scottish oats. These oatcakes are a healthier alternative to wheat-based crackers, as they contain complex carbohydrates that provide essential nutrients. They are also rich in soluble and insoluble fiber, which can aid in energy sources. The oatcakes are highly regarded by people, who enjoy their taste and find them great for snacking. Additionally, these oatcakes are gluten-free and are proudly made in Edinburgh.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (90%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate) .
Check Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


