Is Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g Gluten Free?

Description
Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes 213g are a wholesome and nutritious snack made with Scottish oats. These oatcakes are a healthier alternative to wheat-based crackers, as they contain complex carbohydrates that provide essential nutrients. They are also rich in soluble and insoluble fiber, which can aid in energy sources. The oatcakes are highly regarded by people, who enjoy their taste and find them great for snacking. Additionally, these oatcakes are gluten-free and are proudly made in Edinburgh.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats
not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes 213g are a wholesome and nutritious snack made with Scottish oats. These oatcakes are a healthier alternative to wheat-based crackers, as they contain complex carbohydrates that provide essential nutrients. They are also rich in soluble and insoluble fiber, which can aid in energy sources. The oatcakes are highly regarded by people, who enjoy their taste and find them great for snacking. Additionally, these oatcakes are gluten-free and are proudly made in Edinburgh.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (90%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate) .
Check Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


