Is Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley malt vinegar extract powder
- natural flavourings
- soy sauce powder
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Rice, Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Natural Flavourings, Sugar, Soy Sauce Powder (Maltodextrin, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat), Spring Onion, Tomato Powder, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Colour (Plain Caramel), Ground Ginger, Chinese Five Spice (Salt, Star Anise, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel Seed, Ginger), Barley Malt Vinegar Extract Powder
Check Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Whole Grain Brown
Where to buy
Naked Rice Long Grain Rice Chinese Char Siu is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


