Is Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar extract
  • wheat
  • natural flavourings

barley malt vinegar extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Rice, Potato Starch, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavourings (contain Wheat ), Palm Oil, Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Ground Spices (Ginger, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cayenne Pepper), Salt, Dried Carrot, Dried Tomato, Curry Powder [Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Pimento, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Red Pepper, Bay], Lactose ( Milk ), Dried Green Beans, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract), Dried Coriander, Chilli Flakes, Milk Protein, Barley Malt Vinegar Extract

Check Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Naked Sri Lankan Style Curry Rice 78g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep