Is Naked 'Without the Oink' Plant Based Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat & pea protein
- gluten
- barley malt extract
- flavourings
- yeast extract
- smoke flavouring
wheat & pea protein
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat & Pea Protein (Gluten), Sunflower Oil, Thickeners: Methyl Cellulose, Carrageenan: Potato Protein, Potato Starch, Flavourings, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Barley Malt Extract, Maltodextrin, Iron Pyrophosphate, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Plant & Fruit Concentrate
Check Naked 'Without the Oink' Plant Based Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naked 'Without the Oink' Plant Based Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Naked 'Without the Oink' Plant Based Bacon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


