Is Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles : Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsified Oil[ Sunflower Seed Oil, Lecithin(soy)], Onion Extract, Vegetable Extract(garlic, Onion), Alkaline Agent(potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Canola Oil Soup Base : Seasoning[soy Sauce(soy, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Rice Powder, Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Glucose, Corn Syrup, Monosodium Glutamate], Salt, Spicy Seasoning(maltodextrin, Glucose, Wheat, Red Pepper, Capsicum), Soy Sauce Powderlsoy, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour, Sodium Ribonucleotides, Ginger Powder, Garlic Flavoured Oil(garlic Concentrate, Canola Oil), Paprika Flakes : Dried Green Onion, Dried Carrot, Dried Garlic, Dried Mushroom, Dried Red Pepper. Contain: Wheat, Soy May Contain : Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Gluten, Mustard, Sulphites.
Check Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
About this product
Noodle · Dried


