Is Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce powderlsoy
  • artificial chicken flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles : Enriched Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Emulsified Oil[ Sunflower Seed Oil, Lecithin(soy)], Onion Extract, Vegetable Extract(garlic, Onion), Alkaline Agent(potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphate), Guar Gum, Canola Oil Soup Base : Seasoning[soy Sauce(soy, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Rice Powder, Garlic, Onion, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Glucose, Corn Syrup, Monosodium Glutamate], Salt, Spicy Seasoning(maltodextrin, Glucose, Wheat, Red Pepper, Capsicum), Soy Sauce Powderlsoy, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper Powder, Artificial Chicken Flavour, Sodium Ribonucleotides, Ginger Powder, Garlic Flavoured Oil(garlic Concentrate, Canola Oil), Paprika Flakes : Dried Green Onion, Dried Carrot, Dried Garlic, Dried Mushroom, Dried Red Pepper. Contain: Wheat, Soy May Contain : Peanut, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Gluten, Mustard, Sulphites.

Check Namja Ramen Instant Noodle With Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep