Is Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Fat
Check Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
BetterBody Foods PBfit Peanut Butter Powder
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE
OH MY GHEE! ORGANIC POPCORN WITH ORGANIC GRASS-FED CLARIFIED BUTTER + HIMALAYAN SALT, OH MY GHEE!
Where to buy
Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


