Is Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Fat
Check Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pinnacle Foods Smart Balance Imitation Butter 45 oz
BetterBody Foods PBfit Peanut Butter Powder
BetterBody foods PB fit Peanut Butter Powder Coconut Sugar - 15 Oz
ORIGINAL RECIPE GHEE CLARIFIED BUTTER, ORIGINAL RECIPE
OH MY GHEE! ORGANIC POPCORN WITH ORGANIC GRASS-FED CLARIFIED BUTTER + HIMALAYAN SALT, OH MY GHEE!
Where to buy
Nanak Foods Ghee (Clarified Butter) 800-Gram is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


